Legal Custody
[…] Finally, factor ten asks the Court to determine how the parents communicate, collaborate and manage parental responsibilities. It encourages the Court to examine which parent, if any, is the more collaborative of the parents.
Factors fifteen through eighteen are highly important, though very few cases require that they be considered. However, if one of those factors apply to a case, more often than not they will be highly relevant to the Court.
Does the Child Get Any Say?
Maybe. One of the factors outlined in K.S.A. 23-3203 is “the desires of a child of sufficient age and maturity as to the child’s custody or residency.” (K.S.A. 23-3203(a)(3).) However, this does not mean that whatever the child says is what will happen. Rather, the courts want some feedback as to what a child wants and why.